Northern Ireland Youth Assembly Privacy Notice

Data Controller Name: Northern Ireland Assembly Commission Address: Parliament Buildings, Ballymiscaw, Stormont, Belfast BT4 3XX

Telephone: (028) 90 521137

Communications Office: Debra Savage

Email: debra.savage@niassembly.gov.uk

Tel: (028) 90521 405

Why are you processing my personal information?


Keeping you up-to-date

We will use your contact details to get in touch with you to let you know about the recruitment process. Even if you are not appointed to the Youth Assembly, we still want to keep you up to date on its work.

Recruitment

The Youth Assembly will be made up of a diverse range of young people. We want to recruit young people from all sorts of backgrounds and identities. The personal information you give us will help us shape the membership of the Youth Assembly to look like the youth population of Northern Ireland.

Youth Assembly Consultation Forum

We are setting up a group called the Youth Assembly Consultation Forum (YACF). Anyone who applied to be a Youth Assembly member but was not selected will be eligible to join the YACF. We plan to contact YACF members occasionally to find out what you think about issues that the Youth Assembly is working on. You will be able to opt out of receiving messages from the Youth Assembly team at any time.

What personal information will you ask for and process?

  • Name: This may be used for communication.
  • Address: This may be used for communication, make sure you are entitled to apply or to check your constituency.
  • Email Address: This may be used for communication.
  • Age: This may be used to make sure you are entitled to apply.
  • Date of Birth: This may be used to make sure you are entitled to apply.
  • Telephone number: This may be used for communication.
  • Gender: This may be used to appoint a diverse range of young people.
  • Disability: This may be used to appoint a diverse range of young people.
  • Religious Belief: This may be used to appoint a diverse range of young people.
  • Ethnic Origin: This may be used to appoint a diverse range of young people.
  • Sexual Orientation This may be used to appoint a diverse range of young people.
  • Free school meals: This may be used to appoint a diverse range of young people.
  • Care experience: This may be used to appoint a diverse range of young people.
  • Caring responsibility: This may be used to appoint a diverse range of young people.
  • Photographs: These may be used during events  for the publicising of future events and as part of promotion for the Youth Assembly. 
  • Video: These may be used during events for the publicising of future events and as part of promotion for the Youth Assembly.

How will you store my information and for how long?

Information will be stored securely by the Youth Assembly Team for up to 3 years after the first sitting of the YA. At the end of that period your personal data will be deleted.

What is the lawful basis for processing my personal information?

We will ask for your consent. Consent means that you tell us that you are content with us processing your personal data. We will ask you about this on the application form. If you contact us with a query before submitting an application form we will process your personal information in the legitimate interest of you and us. If you would like to know more check out the Information Commissioner’s Website.

Where do you get my personal data from?

We ask you to give us the information when completing the application form.

Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

No.

Do you transfer my personal data to other countries?

No.

How long do you keep my personal data?

Three years

What rights do I have?

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and access to your personal data.
  • You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing, in specific circumstances
  • You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data, in specific circumstances
  • You have the right to data portability, in specific circumstances
  • You have the right to object to the processing, in specific circumstances
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

How do I complain if I am not happy?

If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact the NI Assembly Information Standards Officer at:

Email: dpo@niassembly.gov.uk
Tel: (028) 90521147

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/